Download Gender, Religion & Caste PDF

TitleGender, Religion & Caste
File Size22.3 KB
Total Pages5
Document Text Contents
Page 1

Q.1. What is meant by 'gender division'?
(a) Division between rich and poor (b) Division between males and females
(c) Division between educated and uneducated (d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.2. What is meant by the term 'Feminist'?
(a) Having the qualities considered typical of women.
(b) A person who believes in equal rights and opportunities for women and men. (c) The belief that men
and women are equal.
(d) Men who look like women.
Ans. (b)
Q.3. Which one of these does not refer to the 'Feminist movement'?
(a) Improving educational and career opportunities for women
(b) Giving voting rights to the women (c) Training them in household jobs
(d) Improving their political and legal status
Ans. (c)
Q.4. What is the result of political expression of gender division?
(a) Has helped to improve women's role in public life
(b) Has provided a superior status to women (c) The position remains the same, as it was (d) None of the
above
Ans. (a)
Q.5. In which of these countries, the participation of women is not very large?
(a) Sweden (b) Norway (c) India (d) Finland
Ans. (c)
Q.6. Indian society is considered as
(a) a matriarchal society (b) a patriarchal society
(c) a fraternal society (d) none of these
Ans. (b)
Q.7. Which of these Acts provides that equal wages should be paid for equal work to both men and
women?
(a) Same Wages Act (b) Equal Wages Act
(c) Wages Equality Act (d) Equality Wages Act
Ans. (b)
Q.8. In which of these categories of work do you think less time is spent by men?
(a) Household and related work (b) Income-generating work
(c) Sleep, self-care, reading etc. (d) Talking, gossiping
Ans. (a)
Q.9. The representation of women in state assemblies is less than :
(a) 2% (b) 5% (c) 6% (d) 3%
Ans. (b)
Q.10. To provide representation to women in Panchayats and Municipalities, the following step has been
taken :
(a) Reservation for election to half of the seats for women (b) Appointment of 1/3 women members
(c) Reservation for election to 1/3 of the seats for women (d) None of the above
Ans. (c)
Q.11. What did Gandhiji mean when he said that religion and politics can never be separated?
(a) Effect of Hinduism on politics is more (b) Effect of Islam on politics is more
(c) Need moral values in politics (d) None of these
Ans. (c)

Page 2

Q.12. In some places in India, the child sex ratio has fallen to as low as :
(a) 927 (b) 840 (c) 820 (d) 800
Ans. (d)
Q.13. According to some feminist movements, which of these is the best way to achieve women's
well-being?
(a) Women should stop cooperating with men (b) All women should go out for work
(c) Women should share power (d) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q.14. The percentage of elected women members in the Lok Sabha has never reached even per cent of its
total strength.
(a) 25% (b) 15% (c) 10% (d) 5%
Ans. (c)
Q.15. Partly due to the efforts of reformers and partly due to other changes, caste system in modern India
has undergone great changes.
(a) fundamental (b) socio-economic (c) cultural (d) professional
Ans. (b)
Q.16. What is leading to the breakdown of caste hierarchy?
(a) Large-scale urbanisation (b) Growth of literacy and education
(c) Occupational mobility (d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.17. In India, seats are reserved for women in :
(a) Lok Sabha (b) State Legislative Assemblies
(c) Cabinets (d) Panchayati Raj bodies
Ans. (d)
Q.18. Which of these is true about the ugliest form of communalism?
(a) Communal violence (b) Riots (c) Massacre (d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.19. Which of these statements is incorrect?
(a) There is only one-way relation between caste and politics. (b) Politics too influences the caste system.
(c) New kinds of caste groups have come up in the political arena. (d) None of the above.
Ans. (a)
Q.20. groups in our country have argued that most of the victims of communal riots in our country
are people from religious minorities.
(a) Trade Union (b) Feminist (c) Students (d) Human Rights
Ans. (d)
Q.21. Which of these matters deal with the 'Family Laws'?
(a) Marriage and divorce (b) Adoption (c) Inheritance (d) All of these
Ans. (d)
Q.22. What is meant by 'Communal Politics'?
(a) Participation of different communities in politics
(b) When state power is used to establish domination of one religious group over the rest
(c) Communist type of government (d) All the above
Ans. (b)
Q.23. Which of these forms can communalism take in politics?
(a) In everyday beliefs, like religious prejudices
(b) A quest for political dominance of one's own religious community
(c) Political mobilisation on religious lines (d) All the above
Ans. (d)

Page 3

Q.24. Which of these countries has an official state religion?
(a) Sri Lanka (b) Pakistan (c) England (d) All of these
Ans. (d)
Q.25. In India, the official religion of the state is :
(a) Hinduism (b) Islam (c) Christianity (d) None
Ans. (d)
Q.26. Laws concerning family matters such as marriage, divorce, adoption etc. are known as:
(a) Family laws (b) Constitutional Laws (c) Criminal Laws (d) Civil Laws
Ans. (a)
Q.27. In which system of elected bodies about one-third seats are reserved for women?
(a) Panchayats and Municipals (b) Lok Sabha
(c) State Assemblies (d) None of these
Ans. (a)
Q.28. A system that values men more and gives them power over women is called?
(a) Feminist (b) Socialist (c) Patriarchy (d) Communist
Ans. (c)
Q.29. What does caste hierarchy mean?
(a) A shift from rural areas to urban areas
(b) Shift from one occupation to another
(c) A ladder-like formation in which all caste groups are placed from the highest to the lowest
(d) None of these
Ans. (c)
Q.30. Who among the following said that religion can never be separated from politics?
(a) Acharya Vinobha Bhave (b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Rajendra Prasad
Ans. (b)
Q.31. Which of the following statement about India as a secular state is incorrect?
(a) Allows freedom to practice any religion (b) There is no official religion
(c) Prohibits discrimination on religious grounds (d) It reserves seats for religious minorities
Ans. (d)
Q.32. A person who does not discriminate others on the basis of religious beliefs is called?
(a) Communalist (b) Secular (c) Casteist (d) Feminist
Ans. (b)
Q.33. India is a secular state because :
(a) It allows freedom to practise any religion (b) There is no official religion
(c) It prohibits discrimination on religious grounds (d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.34. On which of the following ideas is communal politics based?
(a) One religion is considered superior than the others
(b) Creating a vote bank of the basis on religion
(c) Parties promote religious stereotypes (d) All the above
Ans. (d)
Q.35. In which one of the following countries the participation of women in public life is very
high?
(a) India (b) Sweden (c) Bangladesh(d) Pakistan
Ans. (b)
Q.36. Which of the following divisions is unique to India?
(a) Gender division (b) Caste division (c) Economic division (d) Religious division
Ans. (b)

Page 4

Q.37. Which one of the following is the literacy rate among women in India according to the census of
2001?
(a) 50% (b) 76% (c) 28% (d) 54%
Ans. (d)
Q.38. Which one of the following is not a cause of communalism?
(a) Religion is taken as the basis of nation
(b) When one religion is discriminated against other
(c) State has no official religion
(d) Demands of one religious group are formed in opposition to another
Ans. (c)
Q.39. Which one of the following statements depicts Gandhiji's views on religion and politics?
(a) Politics should be guided by one religion only (b) Religion should be ahead of politics
(c) Politics should be guided by ethics drawn from religion (d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.40. Which of the following is correct for partiarchal society?
(a) Women dominated society (b) Male-dominated society
(c) Educated society (d) Cultured society
Ans. (b)
Q.41. Gender division usually means
(a) biological difference between men and women
(b) unequal roles assigned by the society to men and women
(c) unequal child sex ratio (d) absence of voting rights for women
Ans. (b)
Q.42. A man or woman who believes in equal rights and opportunities for women is a
(a) Communist (b) Socialist (c) Feminist (d) Communalist
Ans. (c)
Q.43. What is the percentage of literacy rate among men in India?
(a) 54 (b) 58 (c) 62 (d) 76
Ans. (d)
Q.44. In which of the following countries the very participation of women in public life is very low?
(a) Sweden (b) Denmark (c) South Africa (d) Norway
Ans. (c)
Q.45. Who among the following is a feminist?
(a) Some one who does not believe in equal rights and opportunities for women and men
(b) Some one who believes in equal rights and opportunities for women and men
(c) Some one who believes in secularism
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)
Q.46. In which of the following countries? The participation of women in public life is very hight?
(a) Scandinavian countries (b) African countries
(c) Asian countries (d) All the above
Ans. (a)
Q.47. Which one of the following statements is the opinion of Mahatma Gandhi?
(a) The religion can be separated from politics
(b) The religion can never be separated from politics
(c) There is no relationship between religion and politics
(d) None of the above
Ans. (b)

Similer Documents